BAFTA TV Awards 2021: See the full list of winners

Bafta TV Awards 2021

The Bafta TV Awards 2021 held on Sunday June 6, celebrating the best and brightest talent from the British TV industry from the past year.

The award, which took place at London’s iconic Television Centre was hosted by Richard Ayoade, who won Best Male Comedy Performance BAFTA for The IT Crowd seven years ago.

Richard Ayoade hosted this year's BAFTA TV Awards in London

The event was kicked off by Years and Years, with lead singer Olly Alexander performing his new single Starstruck on an outdoor stage, dressed for the occasion in a stylish co-ord.

It was a big night for Michaela Coel, whose BBC and HBO series I May Destroy You scooped two of the biggest prizes of the evening.

Coel walked away with the best leading actress for her performance as sexual assault survivor Arabella, while I May Destroy You also scooped best mini-series, beating Steve McQueen’s Small Axe.

Speaking after collecting her award Coel said: “I am very surprised, actually. I genuinely was not expecting to win for leading actress, so I’m still feeling a bit stunned and so grateful to BAFTA.”

Referencing the series’ storyline and her character Arabella being inspired by some of her worst experiences in the TV industry, she added: “It really helped me get past some troubling stuff.

“And what it enabled me to do is sort of pair something quite tragic with something quite beautiful and that was being able to make a show and create opportunities and see everybody’s talents come together. It has kind of replaced bad memories with really nice ones.”

Other big winners on the night included Paul Mescal, who took home the BAFTA for best leading actor for his turn in BBC Three and Hulu drama Normal People. He beat hotly-tipped rivals including John Boyega (Small Axe) and Josh O’Connor (The Crown).

Here is the full winner’s list from this year’s British Academy Television Awards below…

Leading Actress
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – WINNER
Letitia Wright, Small Axe
Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Hayley Squires, Adult Material
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Michaela Coel won two awards at this year's British Academy Television Awards

Leading Actor
Paul Mescal, Normal People – WINNER
John Boyega, Small Axe
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You
Shaun Parkes, Small Axe
Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central

Normal People's Paul Mescal won the Lead Actor award and admitted he was nervous during his speech

Drama Series
Save Me Too – WINNER
Gangs Of London
I Hate Suzie
The Crown 

Single Drama
Sitting In Limbo – WINNER
Anthony
Bbw (On The Edge)
The Windermere Children 

Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Big Narstie Show – WINNER
Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe
Rob & Romesh Vs
The Ranganation Production

Live Event
Springwatch 2020 – WINNER
Life Drawing Live!
The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
The Third Day: Autumn 

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment (as voted for by the public):
Britain’s Got Talent: Diversity perform a routine inspired by the events of 2020 – WINNER
Bridgerton: Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown
EastEnders: Gary kills Chantelle
Gogglebox: Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference
Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat: Mee-cro-wah-vay
The Mandalorian: Luke Skywalker arrives

Mini-Series
I May Destroy You – WINNER
Adult Material
Normal People
Small Axe 

I May Destroy You won the award for best Mini-Series

Reality & Constructed Factual
The School That Tried To End Racism – WINNER
Masterchef: The Professionals
Race Across The World
The Write Offs 

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – WINNER
Daisy Haggard, Breeders
Daisy May Cooper, This Country
Emma Mackey Sex Education
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam
Mae Martin, Feel Good

Aimee Lou Wood won the Best Female Comedy Performance award for her role in Netflix hit Sex Education (Bafta TV Awards 2021)
Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Charlie Cooper, This Country – WINNER
Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner
Reece Shearsmith, Inside No.9

Paul Cooper accepting the Best Male Comedy Performance award on behalf of Charlie Cooper for This Country(Bafta TV Awards 2021)

Supporting Actor
Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – WINNER
Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK
Michael Sheen, Quiz
Micheal Ward, Small Axe
Rupert Everett, Adult Material
Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Malachi Kirby won the Supporting Actor award for his role in Small Axe

Supporting Actress
Rakie Ayola, Anthony – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie
Siena Kelly, Adult Material
Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: Uk
Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You

Rakie Ayola won the Best Support Actress award for her role in Anthony

Scripted Comedy
Inside No. 9 – WINNER
Ghosts
Man Like Mobeen
This Country 

Reece Shearsmith accepting the Scripted Comedy award for Inside No. 9

International
Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) – WINNER
Little America
Lovecraft Country
Unorthodox

Single Documentary
Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville) – WINNER
American Murder: The Family Next Door
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me
Surviving Covid 

BAFTA TV Craft Awards (ceremony held May 24)

Emerging Talent: Fiction
Georgi Banks-Davies (Director), I Hate Suzie – WINNER
Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer), Anthony
Stephen S. Thompson (Writer), Sitting in Limbo 
William Stefan Smith (Director), On the Edge: BBW

Emerging Talent: Factual
Marian Mohamed (Director) Defending Digga D – WINNER
Ashley Francis-Roy (Shooting Producer/Director) Damilola: The Boy Next DoorThe Real Eastenders 
Jessica Kelly (Director) The Schools that Chain Boys & Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market 
Kandise Abiola (Producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran, Small Axe – WINNER
Rosa Dias, Sex Education
James Keast, Belgravia
Amy Roberts, The Crown

Director: Factual
Teresa Griffiths, Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line – WINNER
Xavier Alford, Locked in: Breaking the Silence (Storyville)
James Bluemel, Once Upon a Time in Iraq
Deeyah Khan, America’s War on Abortion (Exposure)

Director: Fiction
Michaela Coel, Sam Miller, I May Destroy You – WINNER
Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People 
Benjamin Caron, The Crown (episode 3)
Steve McQueen, Small Axe

Editing: Fiction
Editing Team, I May Destroy You – WINNER
Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen, Small Axe
Nathan Nugent, Normal People (episode 5)
Pia Di Ciaula, Quiz

Make Up & Hair Design
Jojo Williams, Small Axe – WINNER
Bethany Swan, I May Destroy You
Cate Hall, The Crown
Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Lorraine Glynn, Erin Ayanian, The Great

Original Music
Harry Escott, Roadkill – WINNER
Cristobal Tapia De Veer, The Third Day (Episode 3)
Scott Salinas, Baghdad Central 
Martin Phipps, The Crown

Photography & Lighting
Shabier Kirchner, Small Axe – WINNER
Ed Rutherford, Little Birds
Rob Hardy, Devs
Suzie Lavelle, Normal People 

Production Design
Helen Scott, Small Axe – WINNER
Joel Collins, His Dark Materials 
Matt Gant, Megan Bosaw, Gangs Of London 
Samantha Harley, Alexandra Slade, Sex Education

Scripted Casting
Gary Davy, Small Axe – WINNER
Kate Rhodes James, Baghdad Central 
Lauren Evans, Sex Education
Shaheen Baig, The Third Day 

Sound: Fiction
Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman, His Dark Materials (Episode 7) – WINNER
Niall O’sullivan, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady, Normal People
Paul Cotterell, James Harrison, Ronald Bailey, Small Axe 
Sound Team, The Crown

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects
Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May, Brian Fisher, His Dark Materials – WINNER
Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul, Framestore, Untold Studios, The Crown 
Michael Illingworth, Oliver Milburn, Danny Hargreaves, Oliver Ogneux, Laura Usaite, Pedrom Dadgostar, War Of The Worlds
Milk Visual Effects, Dneg Tv, Freefolk, Goodbye Kansas Studios, Greg Fisher, Dave Houghton, Cursed

Writer: Comedy
Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – WINNER
Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe
Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, This Country
Writing Team, Ghosts

Writer: Drama
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – WINNER
Alastair Siddons, Steve Mcqueen, Small Axe 
Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material 
Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie

Leave a Reply